USA Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to us, so we’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.  Please remember that this Privacy Policy does not cover information that you provide to third parties directly. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party to whom you provide information to understand what information will be collected, and how it will be used or disclosed to others.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services we provide, including marketing, commerce, payment solutions and other related services which we may provide in the future.  This Privacy Policy also applies to information which we may collect, or which you may submit to us, through your use of our website or other communications with us.  References to we, us and our refer to Mozido Inc. and our affiliates, subsidiaries and joint venture partners.

What Types of Information Does Mozido Collect?

Mozido collects Personal Information, Anonymous Information and Aggregated Information.

Personal Information is information that directly identifies or reasonably can be used to identify an individual based on your opting into and supplying such information which may include your name, mailing address, phone number, email addresses, social media information, contact preferences, date of birth, age, nationality, occupation, image, country of residence, preferred contact method and payment information.

Anonymous Information means information that does not directly identify and cannot reasonably be used to identify an individual.

Aggregated Information means information about groups or categories of customers or users that does not directly identify and cannot reasonably be used to identify an individual customer or user.

How Does Mozido Collect Information

We may obtain information about you in a number of ways: For example, through our website, contest entries, surveys, transaction records, history of services rendered, public sources, and other sources such as those that provide lists of potential customers. While you visit our web sites to learn about our services without disclosing any information about you, to use our services we will need to collect a minimum of information about you to provide us with billing information, gather data to determine future enhancements to our services, and any other data as may be required by applicable laws.

Contest entries you complete online or at an event or in response to a marketing mailing we send may also ask you to answer some of these same questions so we can tailor what we send to you to your specific interests.

Our website, online services, interactive applications, email messages, and advertisements use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand user behavior, tell us which parts of our website people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

We use cookies and other technologies in mobile advertising services to control the number of times you see a given offer, deliver offers that relate to your interests, and measure the effectiveness of offers. We also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our website, online services, and applications. Our goal in these cases is to make your experience more convenient and personal. Knowing someone using your computer or device has shopped for a certain product or used a particular service helps us make our advertising and email communications more relevant to your interests.

How We Use Your Personal Information and Aggregated Information

We use the information we collect, including Personal Information, in a variety of ways. For example, we may use some or all of the information, including Personal Information, we collect to:

  • Provide our services as described in this Privacy Policy, on our website or in any Terms of Service or Servicing Agreement;
  • Inform you about new products or services in addition to the services you have contracted to receive from us;
  • Perform research, including research regarding consumer habits, trends and usage analysis of our services;
  • Send notices about services which we offer, and products and services offered by our affiliates, subsidiaries and / or business partners;
  • Enforce our terms and conditions;
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements;
  • Respond to regulatory authorities and auditors;
  • Respond to a subpoena, court order or to establish our legal rights and defend against legal claims or other legal obligations;
  • Protect against or prevent fraud/identity theft or other illegal activities;
  • Manage risk; and
  • Otherwise operate our business as permitted by law.

We may also use Aggregated Information and Anonymous Information for various purposes such as to perform data analysis and research for the purpose of developing, maintaining and improving our services; to evaluate the helpfulness of our communications; to assess the effectiveness of offers provided by us on behalf of our business partners and other third parties; and to market and advertise our services.

If you submit a job application or resume or send a request via our Website, we use Personal Information to communicate with you and, subject to applicable law, to make current hiring decisions, to make future hiring decisions (applicant information is retained for purposes of future job openings unless an applicant indicates otherwise) and to comply with legal obligations, including regarding hiring and workforce diversity.

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

We share information we collect, including Personal Information, with third parties who assist us in providing our services and performing the activities described under the “How We Use Your Personal Information” heading above.

Whenever we share with third parties who perform services for us or on our behalf, we require them to agree to maintain appropriate safeguards designed to protect the security and the confidentiality of the Personal Information that we provide to them. We also limit their use of the Personal Information to performing the services requested, and limit the circumstances in which they may share the Personal Information with others.

We also may share your information, including Personal Information, with certain third parties (such as government agencies) as necessary to:

  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements;
  • Respond to a subpoena, court order or to establish our legal rights and defend against legal claims or other legal obligations;
  • Protect against or prevent fraud/identity theft or other illegal activities;
  • Manage risk; and
  • Otherwise operate our business as permitted by law.

We may share Aggregated Information and Anonymous Information with third parties for various purposes such as to enable third parties to perform data analysis and research for the purpose of developing, maintaining and improving our services; to assess the effectiveness of offers we provide on behalf of our business partners and other third parties; and to market and advertise third party products and services.

Information you provide to third parties in connection with your use of our services (for example, information you provide directly to our business partners), or when you travel to third party websites using links that appear on our Website, is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party to whom you provide information to understand what information will be collected and how it will be used or disclosed to others.

We may also use and share your Personal Information, Aggregated Information and Anonymous Information with third parties in connection with a reorganization, sale, merger, or transfer of all or a portion of a business or operating unit.

Protection of Your Personal Information

We take precautions, including administrative, technical, and physical measures, to safeguard your Personal Information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We update and enhance our safeguards to the extent we determine it is warranted and feasible. Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We want you to feel confident using our services, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain Personal Information to provide our services and to develop, enhance, maintain and augment our services. We will retain Personal Information for as long as we have a business need.  When we dispose of Personal Information, we use reasonable procedures to erase or render it unreadable (for example, shredding documents and wiping electronic media). We may retain Aggregated Information and Anonymous Information for as long as we have a business need.

Online Privacy Policy for Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 unless we first obtain permission from the child’s parent or legal guardian. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected the Personal Information of a child under the age of 13 we will take steps to delete the Personal Information. You should be aware that our services used by families may be used by minors without our knowledge. Any Personal Information collected as a result of such usage will be associated with an adult Customer or User of our services, and will be treated accordingly under this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make material changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify you by sending you by posting the updated Privacy Policy to our website. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when they use the service after such changes have been first posted.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: privacy@mozido.com.

Last Updated September 17, 2013

 

Mexico Privacy Policy

Aviso de Privacidad

  1. Responsable de la protección de sus datos personales

Mozido México SAPI de CV (Mozido) con domicilio en Artemio del Valle Arizpe No. 16 segundo piso, Colonia del Valle,  Delegación  Benito Juárez, CP 03100 en México Distrito Federal, es responsable de recabar sus datos personales, del uso que se le dé a los mismos y de su protección.

  1. ¿Para qué fines recabamos y utilizamos sus datos personales?

Sus datos personales serán utilizados con las siguientes finalidades: Proveer servicios y productos definidos en el Contrato de Prestación de Servicios y/o sitio web, informar sobre nuevos productos o servicios que estén relacionados con el contratado o adquirido por el usuario, dar cumplimiento con obligaciones contraídas con el usuario, realizar estudios internos sobre hábitos de consumo, promover los productos y servicios que el Mozido ofrece, informarle sobre cambios en los mismos, para fines publicitarios, promocionales, telemarketing, operaciones, administración del sitio web de Mozido, administración de los servicios de Mozido, desarrollo de nuevos productos y servicios, encuestas de calidad del servicio o de producto contratados por el usuario y satisfacción del usuario, análisis de uso de productos, servicios y sitio web, para el envío de avisos acerca de productos y servicios operados por Mozido y/o por sus afiliadas, subsidiarias y/o por sus socios de negocio; cuando la ley o alguna autoridad lo requiera, para solicitarle actualización de sus datos y documentos de identificación, y en general para hacer cumplir nuestros términos, condiciones y la operación, funcionamiento y administración de los servicios.

  1. ¿Qué datos personales obtenemos y de dónde?

Para las finalidades antes mencionadas, podemos recabar sus datos personales de distintas formas: cuando usted nos los proporciona directamente; cuando visita nuestro sitio de Internet www.mozido.com o www.va.com.mx o utiliza nuestros servicios en línea, cuando utiliza la plataforma o aplicación móvil y cuando obtenemos información a través de otras fuentes que están permitidas por la ley.

Algunos de los datos personales y datos personales sensibles (Datos personales sensibles son aquellos datos que afectan la esfera más íntima del titular o cuya utilización indebida puede dar origen a discriminación o conlleve un riesgo grave para el titular. Se consideran sensibles aquellos datos que puedan revelar aspectos como: origen racial o étnico, estado de salud, información genética, creencias religiosas, filosóficas y morales, afiliación sindical, opiniones políticas, preferencia sexual), según la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares que podremos recolectar son:

  • Datos de identificación como: nombre, domicilio, teléfono celular, casa y trabajo, correo electrónico, CURP, fecha de nacimiento, edad, nacionalidad, ocupación, imagen, fotografía, país de residencia, forma de contacto preferida, Número y folio de su identificación oficial vigente.
  • Datos bancarios y de facturación como: Número de cuenta, CLABE, RFC, datos de facturación.

Nos comprometemos a que los mismos serán tratados bajo las más estrictas medidas de seguridad administrativas, técnicas y físicas que garanticen su confidencialidad, daño, pérdida, alteración, destrucción o uso, tratamiento no autorizado.

Usted tiene derecho de acceder, rectificar y cancelar sus datos personales, así como de oponerse al tratamiento de los mismos o revocar el consentimiento que para tal fin nos haya otorgado, a través de los procedimientos que hemos implementado. Para conocer dichos procedimientos, los requisitos y plazos, se puede poner en contacto con nuestro departamento de datos personales en datos.personales@mozido.com.mx o al 01800 4672913.

  1. ¿Cómo puede limitar el uso o divulgación de sus datos personales?

Usted puede dejar de recibir mensajes promocionales por teléfono fijo o celular, puede dejar de recibir correo postal publicitario por correo postal y correos electrónicos con promocionales enviando un correo electrónico a datos.personales@mozido.com.mx o llamando al 01800 4672913 solicitando dicha limitación.

  1. ¿Cómo acceder o rectificar sus datos personales o cancelar u oponerse a su uso? Derechos ARCO

Usted tiene derecho de acceder a sus datos personales que poseemos y a los detalles del tratamiento de los mismos, así como a rectificarlos en caso de ser inexactos o incompletos; cancelarlos cuando considere que no se requieren para alguna de las finalidades señaladas en el presente aviso de privacidad, estén siendo utilizados para finalidades no consentidas o haya finalizado la relación contractual o de servicio, o bien, oponerse al tratamiento de los mismos para fines específicos.

Los mecanismos que se han implementado para el ejercicio de dichos derechos son a través de la presentación de la solicitud respectiva en: datos.personales@mozido.com.mx o visitando nuestro sitio de Internet www.mozido.com o www.va.com.mx.

Su solicitud deberá contener la siguiente información: Nombre, Domicilio, Documento de identificación oficial, Correo electrónico, Teléfono Celular vinculado al Contrato de Prestación de Servicios.

El plazo para atender su solicitud es de 10 (diez) días hábiles siguientes a la recepción de su solicitud.

Para mayor información, favor de contactar al departamento de privacidad a través del correo electrónico datos.personales@mozido.com.mx o llamando al 01800 4672913.

  1. ¿Cómo puede revocar su consentimiento para el tratamiento de sus datos?

En todo momento, usted podrá revocar el consentimiento que nos ha otorgado para el tratamiento de sus datos personales, a fin de que dejemos de hacer uso de los mismos. Para ello, es necesario que envíe su petición a: datos.personales@mozido.com.mx

Su petición deberá ir acompañada de la siguiente información: Nombre, Domicilio, Documento de identificación oficial, Correo electrónico, Teléfono Celular vinculado al Contrato de Prestación de Servicios.

En un plazo máximo de 10 (diez) días atenderemos su petición y le informaremos sobre la procedencia de la misma a través de contestar el correo electrónico en que recibimos su solicitud.

  1.   Transferencia de sus datos personales.

Sus datos personales pueden ser transferidos y tratados dentro y fuera del país, por personas distintas a esta empresa. En este sentido, su información puede ser compartida con Mozido y/o por sus afiliadas, subsidiarias y/o por sus socios de negocio, para realizar estudios internos sobre hábitos de consumo, promover los productos y servicios que el Mozido ofrece, para fines publicitarios, promocionales, telemarketing, operaciones, desarrollo de nuevos productos y servicios, encuestas de calidad del servicio o de producto contratados por el usuario y satisfacción del usuario, análisis de uso de productos, servicios y sitio web.

Nos comprometemos a no transferir su información personal a terceros sin su consentimiento, salvo las excepciones previstas en el artículo 37 de la Ley de Datos, así como a realizar esta transferencia en los términos que fija esa ley.

  1.  Modificaciones al aviso de privacidad.

Nos reservamos el derecho de efectuar en cualquier momento modificaciones o actualizaciones al presente aviso de privacidad, para la atención de novedades legislativas, políticas internas o nuevos requerimientos para la prestación u ofrecimiento de nuestros servicios o productos.

Estas modificaciones estarán disponibles al público a través de los siguientes medios: (i) anuncios visibles en nuestros establecimientos o centros de atención a clientes; (ii) en nuestra página de Internet www.mozido.com o www.va.com.mx; (iii) o se las haremos llegar al último correo electrónico que nos haya proporcionado.

  1. Uso de “cookies” y “web beacons”.

Los “cookies” son archivos de texto que son descargados automáticamente y almacenados en el disco duro del equipo de cómputo del usuario al navegar en una página de Internet específica, que permiten recordar al servidor de Internet algunos datos sobre este usuario, entre ellos, sus preferencias para la visualización de las páginas en ese servidor, nombre y contraseña.

Por su parte, las “web beacons” son imágenes insertadas en una página de Internet o correo electrónico, que puede ser utilizado para monitorear el comportamiento de un visitante, como almacenar información sobre la dirección IP del usuario, duración del tiempo de interacción en dicha página y el tipo de navegador utilizado, entre otros.

Le informaremos que utilizamos “cookies” y “web beacons” para obtener información personal de usted, como la siguiente:

  • Su tipo de navegador y sistema operativo.
  • Las páginas de Internet que visita.
  • Los vínculos que sigue.
  • La dirección IP.
  • El sitio que visitó antes de entrar al nuestro.

Estas “cookies” y “web beacons”, así como otras tecnologías pueden ser deshabilitadas. Para conocer cómo hacerlo, consulte el siguiente vínculo o dirección electrónica www.mozido.com o www.va.com.mx

  1. ¿Ante quién puede presentar sus quejas y denuncias por el tratamiento indebido de sus datos personales?

Si usted considera que su derecho de protección de datos personales ha sido lesionado por alguna conducta de nuestros empleados o de nuestras actuaciones o respuestas, presume que en el tratamiento de sus datos personales existe alguna violación a las disposiciones previstas en la Ley de Datos, podrá interponer la queja o denuncia correspondiente ante el Instituto Federal de Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos (“IFAI”). Para mayor información visite www.ifai.org.mx

  1. Definiciones

Se entiende para efectos del presente aviso de Privacidad lo siguiente:

  1. Cookies.- Son los archivos de texto que se descargan automáticamente y se almacenan en el disco duro del equipo de cómputo del usuario al navegar en una página o portal de Internet específico, que permiten almacenar al servidor de Internet ciertos datos, entre ellos, páginas preferidas de visualización en internet, algunas claves y contraseñas.
  2. Días.- Por disposición del Artículo 3° en su fracción VII de la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión De los Particulares, los plazos y tiempos estipulados en días se contarán en días hábiles.

III. Derechos ARCO.- Son los Derechos de Acceso, Rectificación, Cancelación y Oposición, consagrados en la Ley que por sus siglas forman dicha palabra.

  1. Sitio web.- Página web de Mozido
  2. Web beacons.-Imágenes insertadas en páginas o portales de Internet así como en correos electrónicos y que entre otros pueden almacenar información de la dirección IP del usuario, tiempo de interacción en los sitios web, entre otros.

Mozido se reserva el derecho de cambiar, modificar, complementar y/o alterar el presente aviso, en cualquier momento, en cuyo caso se hará de su conocimiento a través de cualquiera de los medios que establece la legislación en la materia.

Versión 1.0

Fecha de la última actualización: Agosto 2013

 

StickyStreet privacy policy

http://stickystreet.com/privacy.html